Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studio

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

5 weeks!!

A lot has happened since last week's post!

I got sicker. And sicker. And sicker. Until I couldn't take it anymore.

Saturday I called my doctor and begged for him to drain me. He did. I've felt WORLDS better since then, although I'm paranoid every day that it's going to come back. In fact, he said it would. And that this would last "weeks". It's been 3 days and I've been great, so I'm really really really hoping that maybe I'll just be lucky and it won't.

I finally got my official beta yesterday at 20 days past egg retrieval, or "20dpo" by natural cycle standards. The nurse called me and I almost fell off my chair - she said, "It was pretty high. Over 5,000." So they scheduled me for another bloodwork on Wednesday, and...... an ultrasound!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! FINALLY!! I thought we'd have to wait a whole 'nother week. I am ECSTATIC. We will FINALLY get to find out whether we have a singleton or a twin pregnancy.

Between the early BFP, the super high beta and the fact that I've had all-day "morning" sickness for almost a week already, I'm really betting twins. In fact, I'm hoping twins. I will definitely be disappointed and sad if one of our little babies didn't "make it". I know that Doug and my mom are hoping for one, and believe me - I understand why. But, I can't help it. I've grown attached to two souls already, and to find out there's only one will honestly be a let down. Don't get me wrong! I'm not selfish! We've wanted a baby for 18 months - to find out we're pregnant and having a healthy baby will be a huge blessing. It's hard to explain. I'm sure other IVF mamas that put back 2 would understand.

Well, in less than 24 hours we will know for sure! Can't wait!!!! Today is going to be a LONG day! Even if we don't find out we're having twins tomorrow, we will still get to see our LONG awaited baby for the first time. Which is a miracle in itself. We will see the sac, and the yolk sac, and *maybe* although probably not, a flicker of a heartbeat. I am so excited I can't stand it! I'm still trying to rest today - I can't do too much for fear of the OHSS coming back. But I'm going to pick up a little bit, shower, do my nails, watch some movies, and just try to keep busy and keep my mind off of how much longer until the ultrasound. It's going to be hard! What I do get to do though - my 5 week pic and post!!

How far along? 5 weeks. <3
Total weight gain/loss: Well, I got back up to 119 because the OHSS returned. I think I'm down to like 116-117 again though.

Maternity clothes? Honestly, since I'm home and mostly on bedrest and NO one sees me - all I wear is PJs and tank tops.
Stretch marks? Not yet.
Sleep: I need a Tylenol PM to sleep every night, and I still somehow wake up about 4 or 5 times to pee. Crazy!
Best moment this week: Getting drained!!! It was INSTANT relief. And then finding out about the high beta and our early ultrasound!!!!
Have you told family and friends: Yep, everyone knows really except my Grandma. I've been so sick I haven't been able to get out to tell her. After the ultrasound tomorrow, Facebook will know, and I'm going to really try and get to my Grandma's this weekend.
Miss Anything? Feeling completely normal (still from OHSS), and not worrying that it's going to return at any time.
Movement: No.
Food cravings: I've been wanting french fries with Ranch - which is weird. Here in Buffalo we eat blue cheese on our fries (and pizza, mmmm). Or I'll have honey mustard. But I had a dream that Cam and I went to McD's and got fries with Ranch and I've been wanting them ever since! Also - green beans. Doug made them the other night and I had some and OMG I was literally obsessing about them afterwards. I almost made him go out and get me another can lol. They were like the best thing I ever ate in my life at that moment. 
Anything making you queasy or sick: The cravings haven't been as crazy as the aversions - pretty much all food/smells make me sick. Even seeing commercials of food. BLECH. Mostly eggs/hashbrowns (used to be my FAV), but the smell of our kitchen in general, the garbage, the fridge. Ugh. Oh, and Daddy quit smoking! Yay!
Have you started to show yet: My tummy has gone down CONSIDERABLY since the draining. I look more like a 5 week preggo now - bloated but not ridiculously.
Gender prediction: I'm still guessing there's a boy in there. I'm praying for boy/girl twins. Daddy's last week girl/girl prediction is now waning - he doesn't know what to think!
Labor Signs: No.
Belly Button in or out? Same.
Wedding rings on or off? Engagement ring - on, most of the time. I've been so sick and in my PJs and comfy that I don't wear it all the time.
Happy or Moody most of the time: Things got bad last week when I was really sick. But Saturday was great. Sunday was super moody. And yesterday was ecstatic, after our beta/ultrasound news.

Looking forward to: Tomorrow's ultrasound!!!!!!!!! I've been in that office 1,000,000 times and wished that the ultrasounds I was getting were THIS kind of ultrasound. I am so so happy and feel so lucky and blessed!


(Still a little bloated, but not as bad.)

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

4 weeks!!

I still can't believe I can actually say that I'm 4 weeks PREGNANT! It's so surreal. But definitely real! Today's test really showed that, haha. So dark.



I can also say... I'm ENGAGED!!


That's right. After almost 21 months of dating, Doug popped the question. My heart is so happy, it could explode! The ring is gorgeous and we BOTH can't stop staring at it!!

I'm excited to finally be able to start taking weekly belly shots AND a weekly pregnancy questionnaire! I also have my first OBGYN appointment today, just to meet with them and I'm sure they'll do some tests and ask some questions, although no ultrasound. Still have 13 more days until that!

How far along? 4 weeks. <3
Total weight gain/loss: I was up to 119 at one point (due to bloating/OHSS/fertility drugs, etc.) and am now back at my pre-IVF weight of 115.
Maternity clothes? My regular pants don't feel (thanks to the bloat) and neither doese my bra, so I'm already wearing my Be-Band, which I figured (that's why I bought it so early!) And I have one maternity top which is definitely the most comfortable. But fortunately, I'm a huge fan of long tanks, so I have a lot of those which come in handy to try and keep this big bloated belly (and baby!) warm.
Stretch marks? I don't *think* so - but last night I looked down at my boobs and SWORE that I was already getting new ones. (I have them already on my boobs/butt from a huge growth spurt when I was 10.)
Sleep: I wake up in the middle of the night to pee. I wake up early and can't fall back asleep. I'm exhausted all day, but am having a tough time falling asleep at night. I think a lot of it (and my other problems) are attributed to the OHSS though.

Best moment this week: Getting my BFP! Very closely followed by getting engaged!
Have you told family and friends: Yes - all of Doug and I's family and close friends know, with the exception of my Grandma, who we will be telling in person this weekend.
Miss Anything? Feeling comfortable. Again, it's from the OHSS and I can't wait until it goes away!

Movement: Obviously not.
Food cravings: No more than usual. But I am starving ALL the time it seems.
Anything making you queasy or sick: The thought of a burger and the smell of smoke - left me running to the bathroom, spitting and dry heaving. Luckily daddy-to-be ordered some patches and will be quitting VERY SOON!
Have you started to show yet: Definitely - unfortunately, it's all bloat/OHSS at this point. Can't wait until I am more comfortable and have a real BABY belly!
Gender prediction: I have some mommy's intuition that there's a boy in there. Either a singleton boy, or boy/girl twins. Daddy is guessing girl/girl twins. We won't know if it's 1 or 2 for 13 more days, and we won't know the gender(s) for 14 more weeks!
Labor Signs: Obviously not.
Belly Button in or out? Same.
Wedding rings on or off? Engagement ring - ON! <3
Happy or Moody most of the time: Over the moon, ecstatic, excited, thrilled!!!!!! With lots of happy tears.
Looking forward to: March 5th, when we find out if we're having ONE or TWO!!




(So so bloated from OHSS!)

Sunday, February 19, 2012

3w5d

Today's HPT is definitely darker. Finally showing up in pics, yay! OHSS not so bad today either which is nice. :)




(No, I'm not going to take a picture of my bloated belly every single day lol. Starting Tuesday - 4 weeks - I will only take a picture once a week. It's just so new and exciting right now, I can't help it!)


 

Saturday, February 18, 2012

3w4d!





Nothing is better than FINALLY seeing that little word pop up! I got up at 3 am today - babysomnia? lol.. Daddy-to-be was nice enough to let me take a nap though later in the day, and let me tell you - my OHSS has returned. JUST like they said it would if I became pregnant. It sucks, but at the same time, it's kind of comforting! Like, okay, this isn't all in my head lol. The OHSS was GONE - it wouldn't have returned unless my body began producing hcg. So.. yay! Haha. It's not fun, but a small price to pay! And if I cut salt out again and up my protein and sleep propped up - I'm sure it will be much more manageable than last time. And it won't last forever. :)

My girlfriend Christina came over today - could she been any sweeter? She made a basket.



The pic is blurry :( But the little outfit made me tear up. It's the first baby outfit I've held in my hand and KNOWN that I will have a little one to put in it shortly!!! I also teared up today because Doug wouldn't get me the food I wanted haha. Emotional much? He was tired and dirty from work and didn't feel like stopping somewhere without a drive-thru. Can't blame him, but I really wanted it :( Christina ended up taking me there cuz she's awesome like that!

I got bloodwork taken and will get the results Monday! Can't wait to hear my numbers! Here's a pic I took today. Holy belly haha.


And here is my bedside table - I have been sleeping with my tests LOL! They're just soo pretty and it's nice to wake up and see them there and know I wasn't dreaming! If I am, it feels real so DON'T wake me! ;)




Friday, February 17, 2012

UPDATE!!



That's right. I'm PREGNANT!!

I'm PREGNANT! I got my BFP this morning. I am still somewhat in shock!
I tested 7dpo afternoon and 8dpo morning and got BFNs, so I knew the trigger was out.

This morning, 10dpo (5dp5dt) I decided to test - most of my symptoms I'm sure could be attributed to the progesterone (including my incredibly sore asscheeks!!), but been having a few symptoms over last 2-3 days that made me go "Hmm.." and you know I'm a POASaholic, so figured why not.

Tested, took the dogs out to potty, turned the fireplace on and got the TV ready to watch and went to check test. Told myself while walking towards the bathroom, it's sooo early, no big deal if it's negative. I even counted how many tests I had and thought I can test every day 'til 14dpo, so we're good! But when I got to bathroom and looked at test, there was something I had never seen before! A second pink line. It was the most gorgeous thing I had EVER seen.

I fell to my knees and cried and laughed and just said THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU over and over. The dogs thought I was crazy and were super excited and confused haha.

All my cute ways of telling Doug went out the window and I drove to his construction site in my pajamas, crying and laughing and talking to myself the whole way. Other drivers probably thought I was nuts and several times I TRULY wanted to hold my stick up and show other people LOL!! I got to the job site and Doug was confused and nervous as to why I was there. I pulled the test in the wrapper out of my purse and said here. He goes, "I don't want to touch it, you peed on it." With a knowing smile on his face lol. I said well you better! I pulled it out and held it up for him and said what is it? He said, "There's two lines." And smiled. We hugged and he said he's never seen me so happy. I said, "I've never BEEN so happy!!" I kept saying, "Can you believe it?" And he kept saying, "Yes, we paid $13,000 for it, I believe it." LOL.

I then drove home and text all my close friends. I'm so excited to tell my mom and my brother later tonight in person! They are gonna flip! My gay friend Jason had funniest reaction. I said, "What are you doing in October? Want to meet our new baby?" And he said, "Oh girl, are you pregnant? Get it girl." LOL

I called doc and they're keeping 2/27 beta, ugh. And 3/5 u/s. We will announce on FB after first u/s.

EDD is 10/30 for one, and 10/8 for two! Doug's bday is 10/27 and mine is 9/26, so that's fun!

I am just so ecstatic and still in a bit of shock haha! I can't wait 'til tomorrow so I can take another test LOL! Probably a digi. I have one of the -No/+Yes ones, but I want a PREGNANT digi one so will probably pick one up.

This is officially the best day of my entire LIFE. <3


Edited to add: My parents came over and were overjoyed! It went awesome telling my mom. She knew something was up from how I was acting (she knows me too damn well lol), but 100% thought it was that Doug proposed! I was so psyched to truly surprise her. I gave my stepdad an "I love Papa" picture frame and my mom 2 "Grandma loves you" and "Grandma's cutie" bibs and the positive test. They opened at the same time and my stepdad goes, "Get out, congrats!" And my mom was just like, "You can't know already, no way, really? Omg, no way, you can't know already!!!" LOL.. Then she's looking at the test going, "I've never taken one of these before, I don't know how to read it!!!" Haha.. apparently in her day, you felt icky and went to the doc and he confirmed pregnancy! No HPTs for her - ever. I explained that it wasn't rocket science - two lines = preggo haha! They were both super excited. My brother was also excited - he's hard to get ahold of in person so I had to call him. He was thrilled that he's going to be an Uncle! I decided to take one of the digital tests, for poops & giggles - had peed about an hour before and had been drinking tons of fluids. Urine was barely yellow! But it turned out!


And here's Mommy, Daddy and baby's first pic!


And Mommy and Grandparents first pic!





Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Day 18 of blog challenge...

Happy Valentine's Day! Me and the twins ;) spent the day relaxing, and my friend Jason came over to visit. It's our last day off of work. I'm not excited to go back, and it has nothing to do with how I'm feeling or the job itself. It has to do with the people.

I am EXTREMELY hurt and a little angry that not a SINGLE person from my work called, texted, emailed, Facebooked or even "liked" a status during this WHOLE 2 weeks that I was off. It really irks me. Especially since there's someone there that I did a LOT for while she was pregnant. Like organized a due-date pool, took everyone's money from our office and bought a million things off her registry for her shower, etc. etc. Whatever. What goes around comes around and now I just realize where I stand with everyone. I refuse to let this job or the people there stress me out when I go back. I just refuse. It's just a stupid job. And these little babies that are snuggling in are WAY more important than a stupid chocolate factory. So, I'm over it. Obviously not, but whatever.

On a happier note, I have been feeling some slight cramping over the last 2 days. Most significant today, although it's very mild. I can't help but get a little excited, of course.

And want to know a secret? I'm kinda wishing for twins! I know, I know. There's a million reasons not to. And it's not because I think it's "cool" or that it would be fun or easy. It's truly just because I'm just so darn attached to and invested in both these little blasts that I think I'll be disappointed if we "lose" one. And I don't think I'm the only one. It would be so hard - physically, emotionally, financially.. we don't have room in our house for twins. And there are all the risks of premature birth, etc. But - they are both our babies. Both our genes, our DNA, our flesh and blood. We will find out on March 5th, I believe, how many little beans are in there. That seems like a lifetime away!

My OHSS is significantly improved. I felt GREAT today, without any pain meds. The nurse was right - I was doing all the wrong things. THE INTERNET IS EVIL, DON'T LISTEN TO IT! Everyone said to up my salt intake and drink Gatorade, so I did, like it was going out of style. And I felt like I was going to die. Only 24 hours after cutting out salt AND Gatorade, and increasing my protein, I felt a MILLION times better. Stupid internet.

I POAS today - 2dp5dt - and trigger is out of my system, I believe. I didn't hold my pee for that long, but it was stark white, so I'm thinking it is. Which is good. Then I will know that when I really test, and it is positive, that it is real.

So, that it's it really. Nothing exciting will happen for a few more days now. At least for me that is - my friend Melissa found out today she is having a BOY! How exciting. A little bundle of blue. Now she can start shopping, decorating and thinking of names! Congrats, mama!

Day 18 - Besides Mother's Day, what is the hardest holiday for you as an infertile?

That would have to be my birthday. Getting a year older just reminds me that I'm not where I thought I'd be by this age. :( (And if you don't think my birthday is a holiday, you're wrong hehe.)

Monday, February 13, 2012

IVF update and blog challenge days 16 & 17...


Meet our babies!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Aren't they the cutest little cells you've ever seen? Erin says the top one has Doug's eyes ;)

I am officially PUPO - pregnant until proven otherwise!

Transfer day went well. We got up, Doug gave me my progesterone injection and I took my valium with some breakfast and we headed to the clinic.

We got there and Dr. Sullivan was all doctor-y looking in his scrubs and I was just a ridiculous bundle of nerves. Much more so than the retrieval, which was weird.

They called us back into the procedure room, I got undressed from the waist down and laid on the table. Doug was able to stand by my head, next to the nurse who was pushing the sonogram machine on my tummy (ouch!) so that the doctor could see what he was doing. I asked for a pic of our little honeys, and their grades - 4BB and 3BB. Pretty darn great! (Best would be 6AA.) The embryologist brought our babies in and Doug and I got to watch on the screen as the catheter passed through the cervix and Dr. Sullivan deposited our babies back into their "home" as he called it :) We also got an ultrasound picture of them inside me - they look like a little white dot.

I then had to lay on the table for about 30 minutes. We listened to the playlist that Doug made and just relaxed together. Then I got dressed and we headed home.

I've been pretty uncomfortable since retrieval day, and just learned that I've been doing ALL the wrong things. I've been drinking Gatorade and intaking salt like it was my job - which is the opposite of what I was supposed to be doing for my OHSS to get better. Oops. STUPID INTERNET! So now I am completely cutting out salt, increasing protein and still pushing lots and lots of fluids and resting. NOT looking forward to going back to work in 2 days :( I hope I feel better. 8 more days until we POAS and I can be OFFICIALLY pregnant!!!!! <3 <3 <3 <3

We received news today that 2 of our embryos made it to freeze. It's not as many as I would have hoped, but it's still fantastic - I was told by my clinic that 80% of couples don't have anything to freeze, so we are very lucky. Those 2 will come in handy if this doesn't work, or - HOPEFULLY - down the road when we're trying for #2!! :D I am a smidge sad about the 8 that didn't make it. Poor little babies. <3 <3

Day 16 - How did you and your partner decide it was time to start trying to conceive?

Doug and I met in May 2010 and started trying in June/July!!! We met, fell in love, and I asked him which he would prefer to do first - get married or start TTC. He said, "I'm not getting any younger, let's make a baby! We can get married anytime." And you know what? THANK GOD he did. If we had dated for months, moved in together, gotten engaged, gotten married and THEN started trying - who knows what might of happened. Doug would probably be close to 40 and I'd be 30. Who knows how much our fertility might have diminished in that time. Everything happens for a reason! Now we are PUPO and on our way to being engaged. Who cares about a timeline! Thank goodness we didn't get KTFU right away.. we didn't even know each other. BUT it taught us that we have (okay, I have) fertility problems, and we were/are able to take care of them while I'm young, and for that I am so grateful.

Day 17 - Discuss the most ridiculous thing you have heard about conception. Where did you hear it? Did it work for someone else?  Did you try it? 

I've heard lots of silly things, and yes, I tried them all! Standing on your head after BD, instead cups, pineapple core, acupuncture - none worked, at least for me. But the most UPSETTING thing I've heard about conception is the "relax and it will happen" bullshit. Or the "stop trying" bullshit. Unbelievable. If you have a fertility problem, relaxing/not trying/going on vacation isn't going to fucking fix it. And telling someone otherwise is just INSULTING.



Saturday, February 11, 2012

IVF update and blog challenge days 13, 14 & 15...

Tomorrow is the big day! I cooked and baked today and it kept me busy (and full!). We are so excited for tomorrow. I can't believe today may very well be the last day that I'm not PREGNANT! We couldn't be happier.

This is what our little babies looked like yesterday (not our actual embryos):



Day 13 - List 5 guilty pleasures.

1. Wheat (I'm gluten free).
2. Dessert.
3. Dance Moms.
4. Window-shopping on Etsy.
5. Pinterest.

Day 14 - Put your iPod on shuffle and list the first 10 songs that play.

I don't have an iPod, but these are the songs on our IVF playlist that we will listen to after transfer tomorrow:

1. The Dirty Heads - Believe
2. Eric Clapton - Layla
3. Sublime - Boss DJ
4. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Did I Let You Know
5. Bob Marley - Three Little Birds
6. Sublime - Badfish

Day 15 - Show your favorite outfit or fashion pieces.


I look so awkward lol, but I love this outfit with skinny jeans and cute winter boots :)



Wednesday, February 8, 2012

P.S.

You may remember in this post, I finally got a picture of baby L. Well, his mom was nice enough to send me another one. :D He has grown so much!



(I edit the photos to protect their privacy.)

IVF update and blog challenge days 11 & 12...

My mom got to our house just after 7am. I finished folding some laundry (knowing I wasn't going to feel well the next few days), brushed my teeth and we headed out the door.
Doug beat us there by about 15 minutes. We got there and we were all 3 a little nervous. Doug didn't even want to sit down in the waiting room! We got called back almost immediately.

Ann (one of my favorite nurses at our clinic) brought us back to the recovery room. She had me change into just a gown (super fashionable, of course) and had Doug and I sign some final consent forms. She then hooked me up to an IV, and the anesthesiologist (Alan Wong!) came in. He asked me a bunch of questions about previous times I'd had anesthesia (all horrible experiences) and promised to keep me as comfortable as possible. After what seemed like forever but was only about a half hour after we got there, I had to empty my bladder, hug and kiss my mom and Doug goodbye and head into the procedure room.

I laid down on a table with my legs in two stirrups. Straight ahead from me was a little door in the wall, where I read on a website later that they pass the eggs through to the embryologist. Pretty cool! There was an ultrasound screen to the left of me, Alan was above my head, and a nurse (I think Kathy?) was with me, asking me a million questions, probably trying to keep my mind off of everything and keep me from being nervous. Alan got in on the convo too and we talked about baby L, how I got 30 eggs that time (they were shocked) and about my job at the chocolate factory. Then Alan told me that things were gonna get kind of woozy, and to let him know when that happened. I started giggling shortly after and he asked if the meds were working and I said yes. That's the last thing I remember.

Apparently I was talking about baby L and my dogs and "Mike in HR" (who doesn't exist, our HR department is Jessica and Todd haha). I thought I was sleeping this whole time, but apparently I was chatting away! I am strange on anesthesia, I tell ya. I apparently was wheeled into the recovery room into a wheelchair, and then somehow transferred into the comfy chair that I started the day in. I don't remember any of this. I do remember coming to in that chair and crying, as I always do when I come out of anesthesia lol. I was in a LOT of pain and discomfort.

The next half hour or so is kind of a blur. I was given some pain meds (nothing strong, just Tylenol I think) and some gluten free crackers that I was smart enough to bring. Doug told me that they got 12 eggs, and I had him text Erin and let her know. Once I was feeling a little better, although super sleepy still, I changed into my clothes, went to the potty, and got wheeled to the car in a wheelchair.



When we got home, I felt fine! Doug cooked me some rice and some toast, made me eat and take a pain pill and I felt great. I had him and my mom go back to work. Bad idea.

I remembered the doctor saying something about not laying flat, staying propped up so fluid doesn't build up under my diaphragm - I must not have thought this was too important because I took a 2 hour nap laying flat and woke up thinking I was going to die. I couldn't breathe, the pain was excrutiating - so much so that I passed out WHILE laying down - that is a feat, trust me! I then literally thought if I didn't get up and go pee that I was going to wet our bed, so I carefully made it to the bathroom, peed and BARELY made it back into the bed before I fainted again. I then laid down for another hour and the same thing happened - excrutiating pain like I was having a heart attack, on whatever side I laid on for too long. I thought about calling 911 - I really felt like something was horribly wrong. But I called doc instead and he said to prop up and I would feel better, that he expected some OHSS since my estrogen was so high. After propping up and taking more pain meds (Doug RUSHED home, literally fed me and even helped me go to the bathroom) I felt a lot better.

This morning I felt a lot better. When I talked to doc though, he said if I do too much physical activity, that by the evenings I will feel crappy again and he was right!

One AMAZING thing that he told me was our "fertilization report" - 11/12 eggs fertilized. That is ridiculously awesome. Usually only about 70% fertilize. This gives us a GREAT chance. Doc is optimistic for a 5-day transfer.

I had a panic attack this morning over the progesterone injections. Long story short, Walgreens specialty pharmacy labeled the bags of needles wrong and I was trying to inject myself with a WAY too thick needle. I ended up going into doc's office and having nurse do it for me. But now that we know what the problem was, Doug will do the injections in the morning.

We will find out tomorrow morning how our cute little 11 babies are doing, and whether transfer will be Friday or Sunday. Here is what they should look like today:



Right now I am taking a prenatal, a baby aspirin, Medrol for 2 more days and the progesterone in oil every morning. The day of transfer we will do 2 PIO injections, and after that we switch to evening injections, which will be a lot easier.

We couldn't be HAPPIER. I truly am like 80% positive that we're going to get a BFP. Before retrieval it was 50%, after it was 60%, and now I am just like so sure this is going to work! :D So is everyone else. Almost 40 people "liked" my status today - it feels great to have so many people rooting for us! And at least 5 people are rooting for twins LOL Oh geez. We won't be greedy, 1 is good enough for us :D

P.S. I am very attached to these 11 already, and I can't help but be a teeny bit sad for the 1 mini-Doug&Kelly that didn't "make it". So, a moment of silence for the one egg that did not fertilize. Muah. <3

Day 11 - If you could have 3 wishes, what would they be?

1. For this IVF to work and for us to get pregnant and give birth to a healthy baby (or two).
2. For us to be able to afford the gorgeous wedding that we both want and deserve.
3. For Doug and I to last a lifetime. <3

Day 12 - List 5 pet peeves:

1. When people are in their own bubble on the road, completely oblivious to other cars and drivers around them.
2. Being mimicked.
3. When people stand too close to me in line.
4. Having my phone calls repeatedly ignored.
5. Drunk people. They're just fucking annoying.


Monday, February 6, 2012

IVF update and blog challenge days 9 & 10...

Estrogen was down to 5600 on Sunday, so doc was happy it went down and said it was dropping rather fast and he didn't want to wait another day. We triggered Sunday night at 8:30pm, and I got the call today with my instructions. We have to be at the clinic at 7:45am tomorrow morning!!

My mommy will be at my place at 7, and Doug will meet us (he has to go into work for a bit beforehand) at the clinic at 7:45.
Doc said we might only get 8 or 9 eggs.. I was kinda surprised. Then he said, "Well, we may get 20, I just wanted to prepare you." I had TONS of follicles, but coasting for a few days has caused a lot of the smaller ones to drop back. So, we will get less eggs than we would have, but it decreases the chances of OHSS and that's what he was wanting. He said I might get mild OHSS, but he's not very concerned about it.

I will update as soon as I can with how many eggies we got!!!!!

Day 9 - List 5 things you want to do before you die.

1. Have a baby.
2. Get married.
3. Go somewhere tropical that I need a passport for!
4. Own a horse.
5. Write a book.

Day 10 - What is your favorite book?

Just one?! That's really mean. I refuse. I can narrow it down to two, but not one.

1. The Secret History.
2. Set This House In Order.


Saturday, February 4, 2012

Day 8 of blog challenge...

Estrogen went up to 7000 today, so that's "good" because it had been going up by 2000 a day, and it only went up 1000, so the "coasting" is working. I was hoping to trigger today, but doc called and said he wants to wait another day - bloodwork and ultrasound in morning - and see if E2 goes down anymore. If so, we will trigger tomorrow, ER on Tuesday. If not, trigger Monday and ER on Wednesday.

He made a joke about how he should have just had me "sniff the vial" of meds instead of actually taking them LOL because I responded so well (too well, estrogen-wise!). Follicles are looking perfect, which is great. 15+ on each side.. the right side is ahead a bit, so it's good that the left side has another day to catch up. 19-20mm's on the right, 16-17mm's on the left (I think). I'm sad that retrieval isn't Monday, but that's okay. (Baby L's mom's transfer was exactly 4 years ago Monday, so it was good luck to me.) I'm just hoping it works - that's all that really matters.

So b/w and u/s in the morning, and we will know tomorrow afternoon whether we trigger then or Monday. I can't wait to do this!!

Day 8 - Describe your dream vacation.

Somewhere tropical with my very-soon-to-be-fiance!! ;)



Tropical Retreat Seychelles Wallpaper






Friday, February 3, 2012

Day 7 of blog challenge...

Day 7 - where do you like to shop?


Happy birthday, Matilda Jane!


My little princess is 3 years old today! <3


Thursday, February 2, 2012

IVF update and blog challenge days 4-6...

So, on 1/24 I had my baseline ultrasound where they check and make sure that you don't have any cysts or polyps, and make sure that your cycle is sufficiently suppressed.

This all looked good, so we got the go ahead to start stimulation drugs on 1/27! We did 250 units of Follistim for 3 nights, as well as Lupron (decreased the dosage) and Solution X (synthetic HCG). I started feeling better INSTANTLY after starting these meds. The Lupron was making my estrogen super low (menopause!) and it was horrible.

Monday, 1/30's bloodwork showed that my estrogen was very high - 1299. So the doc dramatically decreased my Follistim - to 50 units! Tuesday's ultrasound showed lots of little follies, and the bloodwork revealed that my estrogen was still climbing - 2042. So we decreased my meds again - 25 units.

Today's ultrasound showed 15+ follicles on EACH side, measuring about 14-16mm. My estrogen was again super high (4428) and obviously still climbing, so we've completely dropped the Follistim. We're now "coasting"..

It's looking like trigger will be on Saturday or Sunday, with retrieval on Monday or Tuesday! What's awesome is Monday is 2/6 - the same day my donor mommy had her transfer with baby L. How lucky is that? And 5 days after that is my brother's birthday! It would be so neat if those dates worked out. :D


Day 4 - If you won the lottery what would you blow your money on (after charity and bills, of course)? List 10 material possessions you would buy for yourself.

1. IVF treatments until they worked!
2. I loooove our house, but we need more space. So I would boot the girl upstairs out (lol) and expand ours into a 2 story.
3. The biggest most gorgeous perfect nursery ever.
4. All the clothes (Etsy!!) and gadgets a baby could want!
5. College fund(s).
6. Get Doug's awesome truck back on the road.
7. A horse farm, once the kid(s) are older.
8. A new wardrobe for meeeeee.
9. A private plane.
10. A time share so we can go anywhere, anytime!

Day 5 - 15 facts about yourself.

1. I have quite a temper.
2. I practically live in PJs.
3. I change my friends every few years, not really by choice. Only one remains from my childhood!
4. I've lived in the biggest bestest city in my state - the big apple!
5. I have never thrown a movie stub away.
6. I am a definite homebody.
7. I really want to write a book one day.
8. My newest addiction is Pinterest (LOVE!). Follow me!
9. I love my puppies more than anything or anyone else in the world.
10. My brother is one of the only people in the world that I would die for.
11. I am infertile! And you know what? I'm damn proud of it. Not everyone could go through what I have.
12. I love texting and HATE talking on the phone.
13. I have a group of girlfriends that I've never met in person, but I love them like they're my sisters!
14. I'm covered in tattoos and my only regret about that is for my wedding day.
15. I'm freezing all day long, but the second I get into bed I'm toooo hot.

Day 6 - A picture of something that makes you happy.




This picture makes me SUPER happy, and I hope to see my very own BFP VERRRRRRY soon! :D



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studio| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studio