Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studio

Monday, July 2, 2012

SUMMER CLEEEEANING!

This weekend I was one BUSY little preggo. And now, I am one TIRED little preggo!

My mom (and brother) and I accomplished a TON on my list, including some that weren't even on there - like buying two new tires (to the tune of $352.36 - yuck!) and buying a new COUCH! Omg, you don't even know how happy this makes me.

Here's what we did, with some before and after pics. Kind of embarrassing, but I can blame most of the mess on Doug, so it's okay ;)

1. Mason's room – Label his drawers. Add books to bookshelf.

2. Our room – Organize. Toss the TV stand. Put speakers in attic. Paint dresser.

3. Laundry – Bedding, bath rugs, toilet seat covers, etc.

4. Curtains – Wash/iron and hang on windows/sliding glass doors. Get rod - $10 @ Target.

5. Hall closet – Clean out! ($ store baskets, soup cans, Kleenex boxes.)

7. Wrapping paper etc. – Condense and find a new place for it.

8. Bathroom – Clean out closet. Put pre-pregnancy clothes in attic. Give shower a good scrub. 
($ store baskets, soup cans, Kleenex boxes.)

9. Kitchen – Clean out/organize cupboards. Donate what we won't use. Organize Tupperware. Give the fridge/freezer a good clean down too. Clean out cleaning products (shoe organizer in hall closet – if at $ store.)

10. 2nd hall closet – Add hooks to hang purses.

11. Shampoo carpets. (Still wanna do some more though.)

12. Dust, vacuum, Windex, wipe walls, clean baseboards, etc.

13. BUY A BIG KITCHEN GARBAGE CAN.

14. Little living room – Organize DVDs (Nestable @ Target - $18.95, 45 DVDs; 20 DVD sleeve – Target $7). Organize sewing stuff. Clean out closet - Christmas stuff in attic, etc. New dimmer switch. PS3 games in big living room TV stand.

15. Doug's bathroom – Put up toilet paper holder. Stock his cupboard with towels, washcloths, soap, etc. Give shower a good scrub.  Re-purpose the little basket and toss the books. Put toys in $ store shower caddy. (Done, except my brother needs to scrub the floor of the shower for me. He's gonna love that lol.)

16. PAPERWORK! Organize it into the filing cabinet.

17. Add scrapbook paper to Doug’s mail bins for the "in-between" time of paperwork. Get magnets ($ store).

18. Paint: DVD stand, TV stand, dresser, table, nursery cutting in, rod, shelf, and living room.

I plan on doing the painting of the furniture tonight and tomorrow night (prime tonight, paint tomorrow?). That way on July 4th, someone (My brother? Jason? My parents?) can come over and move the items into the house. If not, at least this week so that by the weekend someone can.

The painting of the living room will happen this weekend - need my brother's help with that for sure (moving furniture, doing near the carpet, etc.)

Still need to get a bookshelf for Mason's room, and print out the drawer labels. 

My mom is going to help me with the kitchen. It's the thing I'm least looking forward to lol. It's not dirty, just.. disorganized. Tupperware jammed in.. cupboards stuffed with crap we don't need, etc. 

The shampooing the carpets was GROSS - they were BLACK. Like, ew!! I did the "trouble spots", except for a spill in our bedroom. But I still wanna do the rest of the house. And then, when it's closer to him coming, the baby's room. 

Still need to get a DVD rack for little living room, and a new dimmer switch. Also will need to get handles for dresser (2 big, 4 small, and knobs..)

After all is said and done - my mom will help me dust, vacuum, etc. And of course there's the paperwork. Yuck. That can always get done at any time though. It's not like it's out and visible and ugly, really. 

So, here is the updated list of what needs to be done:

1. Mason's room – Label his drawers. Add books to bookshelf.

2. Our room – Organize. 

3. Kitchen – Clean out/organize cupboards. Donate what we won't use. Organize Tupperware. Give the fridge/freezer a good clean down too. 

4 . Shampoo the rest of the carpets.

5. Dust, vacuum, Windex, wipe walls, clean baseboards, etc.

6. Little living room – Organize DVDs (Nestable @ Target - $18.95, 45 DVDs; 20 DVD sleeve – Target $7). New dimmer switch.

7. Scrub Doug's shower floor.

8. PAPERWORK! Organize it into the filing cabinet. 

9. Add scrapbook paper to Doug’s mail bins for the "in-between" time of paperwork. Get magnets ($ store).

10. Paint: Dresser, table, nursery cutting in, rod, shelf, and living room.

Highly condensed! I'm so happy! And now for some pictures!





Fridge before.

Fridge after.

Bathroom closet before.

Bathroom closet after.

Hall closet before.


Hall closet afters.

Large hall closet before.

Big hall closet after - all my crafting stuff fits!


Computer/crafting area befores.


Computer/crafting area afters.

New couch! (Still in store. Doug's gotta pick up when he gets home.)

0 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studio| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studio